RESPA Rules on Agents

This article is a good summary what you need to ask yourself if there is a chance of a RESPA violation.  The article comes from Raealtor Mag

A home sale cannot be conditioned on the use of a specific title insurance company. Violators can face stiff penalties.
MARCH 2013 | BY PHILLIP L. SCHULMAN
It’s not unusual for a listing agent to have a favorite closing agent and want the buyer to close the transaction using that agent, along with the agent’s title insurance and settlement services. What many practitioners don’t realize, however, is that Section 9 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act prohibits sellers from conditioning the home sale on the use of a specific title insurance company, and in fact violators can be subject to penalties, with the most -typical being a fine of up to three times the amount of the title insurance fee.

READ MORE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

49 − 48 =